Dominica Citizenship by Investment

Citizenship-by-Investment Program of the Commonwealth of Dominica was established in 1993, making it one of the longest running programs of its kind in the world. Over the past 2 decades the Government of Dominica has revamped the program in order to ensure that it is competitive on a Global scale.

Through this Program, the Government of Dominica is able to attract investors of good character to invest in the Country. In exchange for full citizenship, investors may either purchase Government approved real estate or make a donation to the Government Fund.

Main applicants must be 18 years of age or older to apply for citizenship of Dominica through the Citizenship-by-Investment Program. Applicants can include dependent family members such as a spouse, children up to the age of 28 and parents over the age of 55. Applicants must be of good character and have no criminal record and provide a clean police report along with other supporting documents.

Once an applicant’s application for citizenship is approved in principal (approximately 60-90 days from the date of submission of documents to the Government), and the requisite investment is made, the applicant, along with their included family members will become lifetime citizens of the Commonwealth of Dominica and be granted passports within the strict guidelines of the law and relevant regulations.

There is no physical residency requirement associated with Dominica Citizenship by Investment. Applicants have the choice to either live in Dominica or to live outside of the country.

The Commonwealth of Dominica is boasting a remarkably unspoiled natural beauty, along with a wide variety of flora, fauna and extensive natural park system, a heaven for hikers and photographers.

Apart from the exotic charm of the eco-friendly destination, Dominica citizenship provides a number of attractive benefits. Among others, acquiring a citizenship from the Commonwealth gives you and your family the freedom to travel visa-free and conduct business in more than 95 countries worldwide.

A passport of Dominica provides you, the investor, and your applicable dependent family members up to the age of 28, as well as parents over 55 years of age, with the advantages of Lifetime Citizenship.

Dominica Citizenship Benefits include:

  • Fast – A fast track solution to Citizenship and Passport. Obtain your approval for Citizenship in as little as 90 days with no interview required.
  • Affordable – The lowest cost Citizenship by Investment option in the region. No minimum level of education or management experience is required.
  • Flexible – No physical residency requirement; dual citizenship is permitted so that you can retain your current nationality.
  • Secure – A peaceful, democratic and politically stable country.
  • Permanent – Passport is valid for 10 years and all passport holders have the right to renew as “Citizens” at a minimum cost.
  • Tax Advantages – no wealth tax, gift tax, inheritance, foreign income or capital gains tax. Personal income tax is paid only if you chose to reside in the country.
  • Practical – Dominica passport allows travel visa free to over 95 countries including the UK, European Schengen countries, Hong Kong and Malaysia. View the list of Visa-Free countries.
  • Confidential – No sharing of information with the country of your current citizenship or residency.
  • Convenient – Gateway to educational opportunities for children.
  • Welcoming – Delightful year-round climate and warm friendly people.

Contact us today for a complimentary consultation with one of our qualified citizenship advisors.

The investment requirements of the Commonwealth of Dominica can be fulfilled in one of two ways:

  • Investing in the Government Fund (Donation)
  • Investing in a Government approved Real Estate Development

See the chart below for a quick summary of fees and costs of each option. Please note, there are other fees associated with the citizenship application process. These include professional fees, application processing fees, passport fees, and disbursements.

* Professional Fees
Professional fees are extra and will vary depending on the number of dependents included in your application. Please contact CSL for a personalized estimate of what your total Citizenship-by-Investment fees may entail.

OPTION 1:
Government Fund (USD)
OPTION 2:
Real Estate (USD)
Government Due Diligence Fees
(Fees are non-refundable and are due upon submission of application to the Citizenship-by-Investment Unit)
• $7,500 principal applicant
• $7,500 spouse
• $0 each dependent child 0-15
• $4,000 each dependent child 16-28
• $4,000 each dependent parent over 55
• $7,500 principal applicant
• $7,500 spouse
• $0 each dependent child 0-15
• $4,000 each dependent child 16-28
• $4,000 each dependent parent over 55
Minimum Investment
(Investment is due upon official approval in principle from the Citizenship-by-Investment Unit)
• $100,000 single applicant
• $175,000 applicant & spouse
• $200,000 applicant with up to 3 qualifying dependents regardless of age
• $25,000 for any additional qualifying dependent regardless of age
Minimum $200,000 investment in approved real estate projects.

 Real Estate can be sold after five years to any subsequent buyer for citizenship
Government Application Fees
(Non-refundable)
Government Fees due upon submission of the application:
• $3,000 per application
Government Fees due upon submission of the application:
• $3,000 per application
_
Government Fees* due upon approval in principle:
• $25,000 Single applicant
• $35,000 Main applicant with spouse
• $35,000 Main applicant with up to 3 dependents
• $50,000 Main applicant with up to 5 dependents
• $70,000 Main applicant with 6 dependents or more
*Special offer is valid for a period of 12 months, effective 1 September 2017

Citizenship of Dominica – Other Requirements
The Principal applicant must be at least 18 years of age to apply for Citizenship of Dominica through the Citizenship by Investment program.

Additionally in order to qualify for Citizenship, the applicant must:

  • Have no criminal record
  • Meet the investment financial requirements
  • Be of outstanding character
  • Be in good physical health

Citizenship of Dominica – Eligible Dependents
Primary applicants can also include:

  • spouse;
  • children under 18;
  • dependents between the ages of 18 to 28, if this dependent is a full-time student attending a recognized college or university and financially dependent on the main applicant;
  • parents and Grandparents of the main applicant over the age of 55, can also be included in the application once they are living with and financially dependent on the main applicant.

Applying for citizenship of The Commonwealth of Dominica through Corporate Solutions Ltd. (CSL), allows an individual or family to full access to our citizenship experts and the leading team in the Citizenship-by-Investment industry. CSL, through its local partner, is officially authorized by the government of The Commonwealth of Dominica to manage Citizenship-by-Investment applications on behalf of our clients. This is our core business, we do not use intermediaries, and collectively we have over 30 years of experience at guiding clients through this complex process. We follow a careful six-step process, beginning with a signed written agreement for your protection that ensures your Citizenship-by-Investment application will be handled in a confidential, professional, and timely manner.

Based on our experience, the process of applying for Dominica citizenship can take as little as sixty days to approximately three months. CSL will provide you with all the necessary assistance and service you require through every stage of the process and beyond.

Your first step: Contact CSL for a complimentary consultation to determine your eligibility for Citizenship-by-Investment. We will be pleased to answer any questions you may have and explain how we can make the process as simple and efficient as possible for you.

Download Dominica Citizenship Guide
Contact Our Professional Advisors Now

First Name*

Last Name*

Country of Residence

You are interested in:*

If other, please specify

COUNTRY CODE*
AREA CODE*
YOUR PHONE*

Your Email*

How did you happen to hear about us?

If other, please specify