Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment

Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment, available through a new Citizenship-by-Investment Program that enables you to directly acquire citizenship and a passport by donating to a charity, investing in real estate or by investing in a business in the country of Antigua and Barbuda. Holders of an Antigua and Barbuda passport enjoy visa-free travel to more than 135 countries. Citizenship investment Antigua, will not only allow for increased ease of travel, it can also open doors to new business opportunities around the world. All this from one of the most picturesque islands the Caribbean has to offer.

With some 365 beaches surrounded by clear, turquoise waters, the lush tropical islands of Antigua and Barbuda are among the most beautiful places in the world to visit or live. The island has warm, steady winds, a complex coastline of safe harbors, and a protective, nearly unbroken wall of coral reef.  The coral reefs of Antigua, once the bane of marauding enemy ships, now attract snorkelers and scuba divers from all over the world.

Applicants must be 18 years of age or older to apply for citizenship of Antigua and Barbuda through the Citizenship-by-Investment Program. Applicants can include dependent family members such as children up to the age of 25 and parents over the age of 65. Applicants must be of good character and have no criminal record and provide a clean police report along with other supporting documentation. Citizenship investment Antigua, a new option in an ever changing world.

Please feel free to contact us today to discuss your individual requirements with our professional advisors.

Antigua & Barbuda citizenship benefits will provide peace of mind in an every changing world. Acquiring Antigua & Barbuda citizenship gives you and your family the freedom to travel visa-free and conduct business in more than 135 countries worldwide.

Citizenship from Antigua & Barbuda provides you, the investor, and your applicable dependent family members up to the age of 25, as well as parents over 65 years of age, with the advantages of Lifetime Citizenship.

Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship Benefits include:

  • Fast – A fast track solution to citizenship in three to six months
  • Flexible – Dual citizenships are permitted; Dependents are eligible for citizenship
  • Secure – A peaceful, democratic and politically stable country
  • Permanent – Citizenship can be passed on to future generations
  • Tax Advantages – No capital gains tax, no wealth tax, no gift tax or inheritance tax
  • Practical – Visa-free travel to more than 135 countries worldwide, including United Kingdom and European Schengen States. View the list of Visa-Free countries.
  • Profitable – Real estate offers income and capital gains opportunities
  • Convenient – Direct airline access to many regions of the world
  • Welcoming – Delightful year-round climate and warm friendly people

Please feel free Contact us today for a complimentary consultation with one of our qualified citizenship advisors. We look forward to hearing from you.

The investment requirements of the Government of Antigua and Barbuda can be fulfilled in one of three ways. See the chart below for a quick summary of fees and costs of each option. Please note, there are other fees associated with the citizenship application process. These include professional fees, passport fees, and disbursements.

* Professional Fees
Professional fees are extra and will vary depending on the number of dependents included in your application. Please contact CSL for a personalized estimate of what your total Citizenship-by-Investment fees may entail.

Option 1:
National Development Fund Donation (USD)*
Option 2:
Government Approved Real Estate Investment (USD)*
Option 3:
Investment in an Eligible Business (USD)*
Government Due Diligence Fees
(Fees are non-refundable and are due upon submission of application to the Citizenship-by- Investment Unit)
• $7,500 principal applicant
• $7,500 spouse
• $0 each dependent child 0-11
• $2,000 each dependent child 12-17
• $4,000 each dependent child 18-25
• $4,000 each dependent parent over 65
• $7,500 principal applicant
• $7,500 spouse
• $0 each dependent child 0-11
• $2,000 each dependent child 12-17
• $4,000 each dependent child 18-25
• $4,000 each dependent parent over 65
• $7,500 principal applicant
• $7,500 spouse
• $0 each dependent child 0-11
• $2,000 each dependent child 12-17
• $4,000 each dependent child 18-25
• $4,000 each dependent parent over 65
Minimum Investment
(Investment is due upon official approval in principle from the Citizenship-by-Investment Unit)
• For a family of up to four persons (main applicant, spouse and 2 dependent children): US$100,000 NDF Investment
• For a family of five persons or more: US$125,000 NDF Investment
An investment of $400,000 in a government-approved real estate development. Real Estate can be sold after five years to any subsequent buyer for citizenship A minimum investment of $1,500,000 directly into an eligible business
Government Fees
(10% of the government fees are payable (and non-refundable) upon submission of your application with the balance due following receipt of an approval letter.)
In addition to the NDF Donation, the following Government Fees are Applicable*:
• $25,000 main applicant with up to 3 dependents
• $15,000 per each additional qualifying dependent
**Special Offer applicable as of 1st August 2017. The offer may be withdrawn without further notice.
In addition to the real estate investment paid to the Developer, the following Government Fees are Applicable*:
• $50,000 main applicant with up to 3 dependents
• $15,000 per each additional qualifying dependent
**Special Offer applicable as of 1st August 2017. The offer may be withdrawn without further notice.
In addition to the investment in an eligible business, the following Government Fees are Applicable:
• $50,000 main applicant with up to 3 dependents
• $15,000 per each additional qualifying dependent
**Special Offer applicable as of 1st August 2017. The offer may be withdrawn without further notice.

Citizenship Antigua – Other Requirements
Primary applicant must be 18 years of age or older to apply for Citizenship of Antigua and Barbuda through the Citizenship-by- Investment Program. Please note, that the Antigua and Barbuda passport is issued for five years and only has a five day residency requirement.

The Citizenship-by-Investment Unit will not consider an applicant if:

  • Applicant has been denied a visa to a country with which Antigua and Barbuda has visa-free travel and who has not subsequently obtained a visa to the country that issued the denial
  • Applicant has a criminal record
  • Applicant is subject to criminal investigation
  • Applicant is a potential national security risk to Antigua and Barbuda or any other Country
  • Applicant is involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to Antigua and Barbuda
  • Applicant is in poor physical health

Citizenship Antigua – Eligible Dependents
Primary applicants can also include:

  • spouse;
  • children under 18;
  • dependents between the ages of 18 to 25, if this dependent is a full-time student attending a recognized college or university and financially dependent on the main applicant;
  • parents and Grandparents of the main applicant over the age of 65, can also be included in the application once they are living with and financially dependent on the main applicant.

Applying for Antiguan citizenship through Corporate Solutions Ltd. (CSL), allows an individual or family to full access to our citizenship experts and the leading team in the Citizenship-by-Investment industry. We are officially authorized by the government of Antigua and Barbuda to manage Citizenship-by-Investment applications on behalf of our clients. This is our core business, we do not use intermediaries, and collectively we have over 30 years of experience at guiding clients through this complex process. We follow a careful six-step process, beginning with a signed written agreement for your protection that ensures your Citizenship-by-Investment application will be handled in a confidential, professional, and timely manner.

Based on our experience, the process of applying for Antigua & Barbuda citizenship can take approximately three to four months. CSL will provide you with all the necessary assistance and service you require through every stage of the process and beyond.

Your first step: Contact CSL for a complimentary consultation to determine your eligibility for Citizenship-by-Investment. We will be pleased to answer any questions you may have and explain how we can make the process as simple and efficient as possible for you.

Download Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship Guide
Contact Our Professional Advisors Now

First Name*

Last Name*

Country of Residence

You are interested in:*

If other, please specify

COUNTRY CODE*
AREA CODE*
YOUR PHONE*

Your Email*

How did you happen to hear about us?

If other, please specify